• About Hartt
  • Admissions
  • Undergraduate Programs
  • Graduate Programs
  • Faculty
  • Alumni
  • Performing Groups
  • Student Life and Resources
  • SummerTerm
  • Community Division

News Detail

| More

Years: 201420132012201120102009

» Back

HARTT DANCES FEATURES BOTH CLASSICS AND NEW WORKS

The Hartt School Dance Division presents Hartt Dances Friday through Sunday, April 26 through 28, with performances on Friday and Saturday at 7:30 PM, and on Saturday and Sunday at 2:00 PM.  All performances take place at Lincoln Theater, University of Hartford, 200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT.  Admission is $20, with discounts for seniors, students, and groups.  For tickets and information, please call the University of Hartford Box Office at 860.768.4228 or 800.274.8587, or visit www.hartford.edu/hartt.

This spring’s spectacular main stage dance concert features the beloved Swan Lake suite, by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, restaged by Hilda Morales; The Winged, by José Limón, restaged by Nina Watt, with a new score by Lief Ellis; and three new works by guest choreographers Viktor Plotnikov, Gregory Dolbashian, and Loni Landon, with original score by Scott Comanzo.

About the Guest Choreographers:

Gregory Dolbashian:  Born and raised in New York City, Gregory made his professional stage debut at the age of eight with the Glimmerglass Opera Company.  Soon after, he was cast in the Philip Glass/Robert Wilson world tour of Einstein on the Beach.  Gregory received his dance training at the Alvin Ailey School on a fellowship/scholarship and then graduated cum laude from SUNY Purchase dance conservatory, were he studied composition with Kazuko Hirabayashi.  Since then he has gone on to dance and choreograph with a variety of artists, performing with Patrick Corbin, Nelly van Bommel, Sylvain Emard, and The Chicago Ballet.  He was resident choreographer for both Chicago Ballet’s spring season in 2008 and CorbinDances in 2007.  He was selected as one of four emerging choreographers in the Springboard Montreal intensive run by Juilliard’s Alexandra Wells, where he created and premiered his first international work.  Gregory’s works have been performed at Jacob's Pillow Inside/Out Dance Festival (MA), Joyce SoHo, Alvin Ailey Studio Theatre (NY), Dance Place (DC), Athenaeum Theatre (Chicago), and shows in New York as part of the Reverb Festival, the Dance Sampler at Symphony Space, and a self-produced collaboration with Sidra Bell at the Gershwin Hotel.  He recently showed his work as part of the Emerging Artists Program at DTW’s Summer DANZ Festival and also was recently accepted into The Bessie Schoenberg Residency at The Yard for emerging choreographers.  He debuted his own company, The DASH Ensemble, in December 2009 at JOYCE SoHo.  The company has gone on to present works at the Skirball Center, DTW, Summer Stage, and The JOYCE Theater.  In 2013, Dolbashian was the winner of Choregraphic competions for both Ballet Austin and Northwest Dance Project, and most recently was the winner of Hubbard Street 2's international choreographic competition.

Loni Landon:  Born and raised in New York City, Ms. Landon received her training from The Juilliard School, School at Jacob’s Pillow, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Scholarship Program, Dance Theater of Harlem, and NYC High School of Performing Arts.  Upon receiving her BFA in Dance from the Juilliard School in 2005, Landon worked with Aszure Barton on the opening of the Baryshnikov Arts Center.  Soon thereafter, Landon joined Ballet Theater Munich from 2005 to 2007 under the direction of Phillip Taylor.  From 2007 to 2009, Landon joined Tanz Munich Theater under the direction of Henning Paar.  During her time in Munich, she performed works by many premier European choreographers including Jiri Kylian, Stephan Thoss, Rui Horta, Robert North, Tony Rizzi, Cayetano Soto, Mirko Hektor, and Marco Goecke, among others.  Landon currently is a dancer at the Metropolitan Opera.  Landon’s original choreography has been performed at the State Theater of Munich, APAP at New York City Center, American College Dance Festival (performed by Snow College Dance Ensemble), SUNY Purchase, Jacob’s Pillow Inside/Out, Dance Gallery Festival at the Ailey Theater in NYC, DanceNOW at Joe's Pub, WestFest, Pushing Progress, HT CHEN’S New Steps Choreography Series, and Dumbo Dance Festival.  As a sought after choreographer, her work has been commissioned by Northwest Dance Project, CityDance Ensemble, Ballet X, and the New American Talent Commission from Ballet Austin.  She has been awarded as the 1st Prize Winner of Ballet Austin’s New American Talent Competition, Winner of Northwest Dance Project’s “Pretty Creatives” Choreography Competition, Winner of the Next Commission from CityDance Ensemble, and 2009 Finalist in the Hannover International Choreography Competition.  In October of 2010, Landon was featured with Northwest Dance Project in Dance Magazine.  In 2010, Landon co-founded the Playground (New York City) alongside Gregory Dolbashian.  The Playground is an open forum where professional dancers directly engage with emerging and established choreographers.  The program offers the most affordable place to explore artistry, bond as a dance community, and network with some of New York City’s freshest talent.

Viktor Plotnikov:  Born in Kharkov City, Ukraine, Viktor began his trainingat the age of 11 at the Kiev-Ukraine School and continued at the St. Petersburg Ballet Academy.  From 1987 to 1990, he was a soloist with Donetsk Ballet Company in the Ukraine.  In 1990, he joined Ballet Mississippi as a principal dancer.  He appeared as a guest artist with Tulsa Ballet Theatre and Dance Inc., and toured Russia and the U.S.  In 1993, he joined Boston Ballet as principal dancer, performing major roles in the company's classical and contemporary repertory including Onegin, Le Corsaire, Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, La Bayadère, Dracula, and Company B.  He has created roles in the world premieres of Tharp's Waterbaby Bagatelles, Spencer/Colton's Before Ever After, and Daniel Pelzig's Nine Lives: Songs of Lyle Lovett, The Princess and the Pea, and Flights and Fancy.  His repertoire also includes Balanchine's Divertimento No. 15, Theme and Variations, and The Four Temperaments, Roland Petit's Le Jeune Homme et La Mort, Mark Morris' Maelstrom, Rudi van Dantzig's Four Last Songs, and Laszlo Berdo's Below Down Under.  Plotnikov has created works specifically for Boston Ballet dancers, members of Boston Ballet II, as well as for institutions throughout the Boston region, including Boston Ballet's Grand Studio, Dance on the Top Floor, and The Boston Conservatory.  He also created works for the 2002 International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi, two one-act ballet's, My Impressions, set to symphonic Pink Floyd and Short Stories for A Small Magazine for the Dancer's Resource Fund, and for the well-received choreographic event Raw Dance in collaboration with Boston Ballet and Boston Center for the Arts.  More recently, he has created works for the Bolshoi Ballet workshop, Richmond Ballet, and Festival Ballet Providence.  After winning the Choreography Prize at the 2005 Helsinki International Ballet Competition, Plotnikov went on to win the Best Choreography Award at the World Ballet Competition and a prize at the International Choreographic Competition in 2007.  Plotnikov is married to Boston Ballet principal dancer Larissa Ponomarenko.

 

 

 

 

» Back

 
| More

©2014 The Hartt School, University of Hartford, 200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT 06117-1599 | 860.768.4454

Contact The Hartt School | Staff Listing | Give to Hartt | Rent Facilities | About This Site | Web Privacy Policy | Site Index

Follow harttschool on Twitter