• About Hartt
  • Admissions
  • Undergraduate Programs
  • Graduate Programs
  • Faculty
  • Alumni
  • Performing Groups
  • Student Life and Resources
  • SummerTerm
  • Community Division

Wind Ensemble & Symphony Band Complete Repertoire

* denotes a premiere performance



2010-2011 Season


April 23, 2011

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Nitro (3')
Frank Ticheli

Glen Adsit, Guest Conductor
Glass Ceiling (6')
Robert Maggio

Glen Adsit, Guest Conductor
Blithe Bells (4')
Percy Aldridge Grainger
Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (3')
J.P. Sousa
Marimba Concerto, Mvt. 3 (8'30")
David Gillingham

Jason Baker, marimba
Symphony No. 6 (16')
Vincent Persichetti

April 22, 2011

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director



Recoil (12')
Joseph Schwantner
Concerto for Double Bass and Wind Ensembe (15')
Charles Young

Robert Black, double bass
Lullaby for Noah (7')
Joseph Turrin

Matthew Forte, guest conductor
Terra Cruda* (15')World Premiere Performance
Susan Botti

March 11, 2011 "Electronica"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director



Concerto for Guitar and Symphony Band Mvt. 1 (11')
Nolan Stolz

Christopher Ladd, electric guitar
Rusty Air in Carolina (12')
Mason Bates

Matthew Aubin, Guest Conductor
Ecstatic Waters (22')
Steven Bryant

March 4, 2011

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



George Washington Bridge (9')
William Schuman

Matt Forte, guest conductor
Shadow of Sirius (20')
Joel Puckett

Janet Arms, flute
Symphony No. 2, Op. 52, No. 8 "Choral" (4')
Felix Mendelssohntrans. Matthew Aubin
Turbine (8'30")
John Mackey

December 10, 2010 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" Jennifer Higdon

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Concerto pour Violoncelle et Orchestre d'Instruments à vent (14')
Jacques Ibert

Mihai Tetel, cello
Konzert für Violine und Blasorchester, Op. 12 (1924) (30')
Kurt Weill

Anton Miller, violin
Fanfare Ritmico (6') Jennifer Higdon
Jennifer Higdon

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor
Road Stories* (2010) (15')
Jennifer Higdon
*Workshop Premiere Performance

December 8, 2010 "Contemporary Fantasies"

Chamber Winds: Members of the Hartt Wind Ensemble and Symphony Band
Glen Adsit and Matthew Aubin, conductors

Czech Suite, Op. 39 (22')
Antonin Dvorak, arr. G. Sheen

Matthew Aubin, conductor
Drei Lustige Marsche, Op. 44 (10')
Ernst Krenek

Matthew Sisia, Guest Conductor
Serenade in C minor, K. 388 (23')
W.A. Mozart

Glen Adsit, conductor
Torn Canvases (10')
Matthew Tommasini

Glen Adsit, conductor

December 8, 2010 "Contemporary Fantasies"

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



La Fiesta Mexicana (22')
H. Owen Reed
Zacatecas March (4')
Genaro Codina

Adam Williamson, guest conductor
Suite of Old American Dances (23')
Robert Russell Bennett

October 8, 2010

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Millennium Canons (7')
Kevin Puts, arr. Mark Speed
Anahita (15')
Roshanne Etezady
Colonial Song (7')
Percy Aldridge Grainger
Music for Prague 1968 (23')
Karel Husa

2009-2010 Season


May 30, 2010 "The Hartt Wind Ensemble in Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Richard Strauss

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor
Rumpelstilzchen
Jess Turner
Dragon Rhyme* (World Premiere)
Chen Yi

April 23, 2010

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Incantation and Dance
John Barnes Chance

Warren Haston, guest conductor
Tears
David Maslanka

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Kansas City Dances
David Holsinger

Scott Mendoker, tuba

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Richard Strauss

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor
Rumpelstilzchen
Jess Turner
Dragon Rhyme (Preview Performance)
Chen Yi

March 12, 2010

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Hungry Hearts Film Clip No. 5 (12'15'')
Daniel Morel

Glen Adsit, guest conductor
The Red Pony: Film Suite (14')
Aaron Copland
Star Wars (10'30'')
John Williams

Adam Fontana, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Spin Cycle (6')
Scott Lindroth
Las Campanas (8')
Stephen Gryc

Adam Fontana, guest conductor
Funeral Music for Queen Mary (9')
Henry Purcell/Steven Stucky

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Fantasy Variations (12')
Donald Grantham

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor

February 05, 2010 "The Paranov Competition Concerto Winners"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra
Ingolf Dahl

Joe D'Aleo, alto saxophone
Shadowcather (30')
Eric Ewazen

The West End Brass Quintet

December 8, 2009 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" William Bolcom

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Suite Francaise
Darius Milhaud
Song
William Bolcom
In Evening's Stillness
Joseph Schwantner
Pride of the Wolverines
J.P. Sousa
Machine (From Fifth Symphony)
William Bolcom

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Lollapalozza (1985)
John Adams
Rumpelstilzchen* (2009)
Jess Turner
First Symphony for Band (2009)
William Bolcom

March 9, 2010 "A Celebration of Roger Murtha's 45 Years of Service to the Hartt School"

Roger Murtha, Honored Guest
Glen Adsit, Conductor
Dean Aaron Flagg, Guest Trumpet Soloist
The American Brass Quintet, Guest Brass Quintet
Raymond Mase and Kevin Cobb, trumpet;
David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, trombone; John Rojak, bass trombone

Celebration (6')
Edward Gregson
Evensong (6'30")
Stephen Gryc

Dean Aaron Flagg, trumpet
Fanfara* (3')
Larry Alan Smith
Lincolnshire Posy (14')
Percy Grainger
  1. Lisbon
  2. Harkstow Grange
  3. Rufford Park Poachers
  4. The Brisk Young Sailor
  5. Lord Melbourne
  6. The Lost Lady Found


Grandfather Dreams in Circles Unfolding*(Installation for laptop ensemble)
Ken Steen
Fanfara Agitata* (2')
Stephen Gryc

American Brass Quintet
From the Ground Up* (1')
Robert Carl
Echo Canon* (2')
David Macbride

Joseph Hart, Joseph Sabia trumpets
Shadowcather (30')
Eric Ewazen

American Brass Quintet

December 8, 2009 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: William Bolcom"

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Motown Metal (6'30")
Michael Daugherty

James Jackson, guest conductor
Fanfare pour preceder "La Perí" (2'30")
Paul Dukas

James Jackson, guest conductor
Rocky Point Holiday
Ron Nelson
Pagaent
Vincent Persichetti

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Grainger Set
Percy Grainger
  1. Spoon River
  2. Irish Tune from County Derry
  3. Children's March


The Stars and Stripes Forever
John Philip Sousa

October 7, 2009 "Ron Borror Artistic Curator: The Trombone and Friends"

Chamber Winds, Glen Adsit and Matthew Aubin, Conductors
James Jackson, Adam Fontana, Guest Conductors


Motown Metal (6'30")
Michael Daugherty

James Jackson, guest conductor
Old Wine in New Bottles (11')
Gordon Jacob

Adam Fontana, guest conductor
Octet for Wind Instruments (14')
Igor Stravinsky

Glen Adsit, Coach
Fanfare pour preceder "La Perí" (2'30")
Paul Dukas

James Jackson, guest conductor
Serenade in d minor, Op. 44 (28')
Antonín Dvorák

Matthew Aubin, Conductor

2008-2009 Season


April 24, 2009

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Awayday
Adam Gorb
Dusk
Steven Bryant

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Raise the Roof
Michael Daugherty

Glen Adsit, guest conductorBill Solomon, timpani
Blue Shades
Frank Ticheli

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



First Suite in E-flat, Op. 28 No. 1 (1909)
Gustav Holst
Soprano Saxophone Concerto*
Jennifer Higdon

Carrie Koffman, alto saxophone
La Ville Engloutie*
Robert Carl
Bells for Stokowski
Michael Daugherty

February 27, 2009

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



An Outdoor Overture
Aaron Copland
The Klaxon
Henry Fillmore

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Golden Light
David Maslanka
Escapades
John Williams

Ben Toth, percussion Carrie Koffman, alto saxophone Chris Langhans, double bass

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Night Signal
Toru Takemitsu
Redline Tango
John Mackey
Fandangos
Robert Sierra
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein

December 10, 2008 "The Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: Michael Colgrass"

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



The Beethoven Machine
Michael Colgrass

Lisa Marino, guest conductor
Bali
Michael Colgrass

Melanie Guerin, guest conductor
Raag Mala
Michael Colgrass
Zion
Dan Welcher

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



"March" from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Eric Boccia, guest conductor
Winds of Nagual
  1. The Desert / Don Juan Emerges from the Mountains
  2. Don Genaro Appears
  3. Carlos Stares at the River and Becomes a Bubble
  4. The Gait of Power
  5. Asking Twilight for Calmness and power
  6. Don Juan Clowns for Carlos
  7. Last Conversation and Farewell

Michael Colgrass
Urban Requieum
Michael Colgrass

October 24, 2008

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor



Chester (Overture for Band)
William Schuman
Rhosymedre
Ralph Vaughan Williams/Walter Beeler

Adam Fontana, guest conductor
Selections from "The Danserye"
Tielman Susato/Patrick Dunnigan

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky

Anastasia Seifetdinova, piano
Alchemy in Silent Spaces
  1. the logic of all my dreams

Stephen Bryant
A Child's Garden of Dreams
David Maslanka

2007-2008 Season


February 29, 2008 "Matthew Aubin, Frank Battisti and Joseph Turrin Guest Conductors"

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Canzona
Peter Mennin
Sleep
Eric Whitaker
Southern Harmony
Donald Grantham
The Thunderer
J.P. Sousa

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Baron Cimitros Mambo
Donald Grantham
Day Dreams
Dana Wilson
Monologues
Joseph Turrin

December 13, 2007 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" Bright Sheng

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Chorale and Alleluia
Howard Hanson

Lisa Marino, guest conductor
As the scent of spring rain...
Jonathan Newman
Dances from Crete
Adam Gorb

Timothy Reynish, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



LA'I (love song)
Bright Sheng
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky

Anastasia Seifetdinova, piano
Passacaglia
Tim Jackson

Timothy Reynish, guest conductor
Sinfonietta
Ingolf Dahl

October 18, 2007

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



The Gum-Suckers March
Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers
Come Sweet Death
J.S Bach/Alfred Reed

Eric Boccia, guest conductor
Heroes, Lost and Fallen (A Vietnam Memorial)
David Gillingham

Anne Tortora, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Overture to "Candide"
Leonard Bernstein/Clare Grundman

Anne Tortora, guest conductor
Colonial Song
Percy Grainger

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor


Cindy McTee
...and the mountains rising nowhere
Joseph Schwantner

2006-2007 Season


April 27, 2007

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Masque
Kenneth Hesketh
Yiddish Dances
Adam Gorb
Dance Movements
Phillip Sparke

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor

March 31, 2007 "CBDNA National Conference, Ann Arbor, Michigan"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Recoil
Joseph Schwantner
Passagi
Stephen Gryc

Scott Hartman, trombone
Lullaby for Kirsten
Leslie Bassett
Lullaby for Noah
Joseph Turrin
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist

February, 2007

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit ConductorRecoil Joseph SchwantnerLullaby for Kirsten Leslie BassettTales from the Center of the Earth Nebojsa ZivkovicBen Toth, percussion

English Folk Song Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams

Anne Tortora, guest conductor
Sanctuary
Frank Ticheli

Matthew Aubin, guest conductor
Divertimento for Band
Vincent Persichetti

Jacob Wilson, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Recoil (Excerpt)
Joseph Schwantner
Lullaby for Kirsten
Leslie Bassett
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist

February 16, 2007 "Hartt Collage Concert"

Recoil (Excerpt)
Joseph Schwantner
Prelude Op. 34, no. 14
Shostakovich/Reynolds
Cosmosis (2005) (excerpt)
Susan Botti

December 12, 2006 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" Susan Botti

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Prelude Op. 34, no. 14
Shostakovich/Reynolds
Tears
Maslanka
Folk Dances
Shostakovich/Reynolds

Anne Tortora, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Sinfonia Concertante II*
Russell Podgorsek

Annabelle Taubl, harp
Cosmosis (2005)
Susan Botti

Susan Botti, soprano

The Hartt Women's ChoirEthan Nash, conductor

October 13, 2006

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Tocatta Marziale
Ralph Vaughan Williams/ ed. Frank Battisti
An American Elegy
Frank Ticheli
Zion
Dan Welcher

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



"March" from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Jacob Wilson, guest conductor
Passagi (Preview Performance)
Stephen Gryc

Scott Hartman, trombone
Lincolnshire Posy
Percy Grainger
  1. Lisbon
  2. Harkstow Grange
  3. Rufford Park Poachers
  4. The Brisk Young Sailor
  5. Lord Melbourne
  6. The Lost Lady Found


2005-2006 Season


April 28, 2006

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



The Solitary Dancer
Warren Benson

Frank Battisti, guest conductor
Suite Francaise
Darius Milhaud

Frank Battisti, guest conductor
Prism Rhapsody II for Two Marimbas and Wind Ensemble
Keiko Abe

Tim Broscious, marimbaGene Koshinski, marimba

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Vientos y Tangos
Michael Gandolfi

Frank Battisti, guest conductor
Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra
Ingolf Dahl

Sheri Brown, alto saxophone
Country Band March
Charles Ives/James Sinclair

Frank Battisti, guest conductor

March, 2006 "CBDNA Regional Conference, New Jersey"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Recoil
Joseph Schwantner
Illuminations
Joseph Turrin

Joseph Alessi, trombone
Twitch
Ken Steen
Bells for Stokowski
Michael Daugherty

March 03, 2006 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" Joseph SchwantnerBelding Theater

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



In evenings stillness...
Joseph Schwantner

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Recoil
Joseph Schwantner

Feburary 17, 2006

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Festive Overture
Shostakovich/Hunsberger

Lauren Gallo, guest conductor
In evenings stillness...
Joseph Schwantner

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Potbellied Polka
Craig Biondi
Twitch
Ken Steen
Recoil
Joseph Schwantner

December 02, 2005

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Of New Horizons*
Kay/Moss
Pastorale*
Tillis
American Guernica
Hailstork
Amazing Grace
Frank Ticheli

Jacob Wilson, guest conductor
Hip-Hop Etude in C minor*
Daniel Roumain/Mike Moss

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



C Minor Serenade, KV 388
W.A. Mozart
A Ternion of Seasons
Hale Smith
Abide With Me
Petrov/Smith
Potbellied Polka*
Craig Biondi
In Wartime
David DelTredici

October 21, 2005

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Children's March
Percy Grainger

Lauren Gallo, guest conductor
October
Eric Whitacre

Anne Tortora, guest conductor
First Suite in E-flat
Gustav Holst
Tempered Steel
Charles Young

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Spin Cycle
Scott Lindroth
Grainger Set
Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers
  1. Country Gardens
  2. Irish Tune from County Derry
  3. Shepherd's Hey


A Child's Garden of Dreams
David Maslanka

2004-2005 Season


May 1, 2005

Chamber Winds, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Petite Symphonie
Charles Gounod
Quartette
Florio
Divertimento
Karel Husa

Tom Seddon, guest conductor
Wapango
D'Rivera
Serenade for Winds Op.7
Richard Strauss
Four for Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Symphony for Brass and Percussion
Herbert Halfrecht

April 12, 2005 "Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence" Michael Daugherty

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Sketches On A Tudor Psalm
Fisher Tull
Prelude in the Dorian Mode
Cabezon/Percy Grainger

Lauren Gallo, guest conductor
Concertino for Four Percussion
David Gillingham

Tom Seddon, guest conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Bells for Stokowski
Michael Daugherty
Desi
Michael Daugherty
Niagara Falls
Michael Daugherty

February 18, 2005

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Las Campanas
Stephen Gryc

Matthew Aubin, conductor
When Jesus Wept
William Schuman

Anne Tortora, guest conductor
La Fiesta Mexicana
Alfred Reed

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Claire Grundman
Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble (Mvts. III & IV)
Eric Ewaze

Marc Goldberg, bassoon
Bum's Rush
Donald Grantham

December 03, 2004

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Kentucky Harmony
Donald Grantham
Prelude and Fugue in G Minor
J.P. Bach/Moheleman
Passacaglia on B-A-C-H
Ron Nelson

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Sparrows
Joseph Schwantner

Cherie Clauda, soprano
Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral
Wagner/Calliet
Concertino
William Bolcom

Carrie Koffman, alto saxophone
Three City Blocks
John Harbison

October 14, 2004

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Second Suite in F
Gustav Holst

Tom Seddon, conductor
My Jesus! Oh, What Anguish
J.S. Bach/ Alfred Reed
Heroes, Lost and Fallen (A Vietnam Memorial)
David Gillingham
The Gum-Suckers March
Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers
Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo
Gustav Holst
Symphony in B-Flat
Paul Hindemith
  1. Moderately Fast
  2. Andantino Grazioso
  3. Fugue


2003-2004 Season


May 2, 2004

Chamber Winds, Glen Adsit Conductor



Symphony from the Fairy Queen, Act IV
Henry Purcell/Smith

Tom Seddon, conductor
Australian Up-Country Tune
Percy Grainger/Bainum

Tom Seddon, conductor
Octet
Igor Stravinsky
Carmen Suite
Georges Bizet/Sheen
Mowtown Metal
Michael Daugherty

April 25, 2004

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



"March" from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson
O Magnum Mysterium
Morton Lauridsen/Robert Reynolds

Matthew Aubin, conductor
Blue Shades
Frank Ticheli

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Children's March
Percy Grainger

Megan McGlynn, conductor
Mowtown Metal
Michael Daugherty

Tom Seddon, conductor
Evensong
Stephen Gryc

Roger Murtha, soloist
Music for Prague 1968
Karel Husa

March 25, 2004 "CMEA All-State Performance"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Barnum and Bailey's Favorite
Karl King
O Magnum Mysterium
Morton Lauridsen/Robert Reynolds
Masquerade Variations
Stephen Gryc
Chante Funeraire*
Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

Myron Moss, conductor
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist

February 28, 2004 "CBDNA REGIONAL PERFORMANCE, BALTIMORE, MA"

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Timepiece
Cindy McTee

Eric Rombach-Kendall, guest conductor
Colonial Song
Percy Grainger
Masquerade Variations
Stephen Gryc
Chante Funeraire*
Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

Myron Moss, conductor
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist

February 20, 2004

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



El Capitan
J.P. Sousa/Keith Brion
Salvation is Created
Tschesnokoff

Tom Seddon, conductor
Dance Movements
Phillip Sparke

Tom Seddon, conductor

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Masquerade Variations
Stephen Gryc
Chante Funeraire*
Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

Myron Moss, conductor
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist

November 21, 2003

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Postcard Frank Ticheli

Rhosymedre
Ralph Vaughan Williams/Henry Beeler

Meg McGlynn, Conductor
Zion
Dan Welcher

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Timepiece
Cindy McTee
Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor
J.S. Bach/Donald Hunsberger
Masquerade Variations
Stephen Gryc

October 17, 2003

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Teeth
David Macbride

Tom Seddon, conductor
Come Sweet Death
J.S. Bach
Southern Harmony
Donald Grantham

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Molly on the Shore
Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Percy Grainger
  1. Lisbon
  2. Harkstow Grange
  3. Rufford Park Poachers
  4. The Brisk Young Sailor
  5. Lord Melbourne
  6. The Lost Lady Found


2002-2003 Season


April 27, 2003 "Nebojsa Zivkovic in Residence"

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit Conductor



Lincolnshire Posy
Percy Grainger
  1. Lisbon
  2. Harkstow Grange
  3. The Lost Lady Found



Megan McGlynn, conductor
Symphony No. 3: Movement III
David Maslanka
Slava!
Bernstein/Grundman

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Timepiece
Cindy McTee

Tom Seddon, conductor
Tales from the Center of the Earth
Nebojsa Zivkovic

Ben Toth, guest soloist
Variations on America
Charles Ives

April 03, 2003

Chamber Winds, Glen Adsit Conductor



Fanfare from "La Peri"
Paul Dukas

Tom Seddon, Conductor
Old Wine in New Bottles
Gordon Jacob
Octet for Woodwinds
Robert Baksa
A Requiem in Our Time
Rautavaara

February 21, 2003

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit Conductor



Masque
Kenneth Hesketh
Lullaby for Kirsten
Leslie Bassett

Tom Seddon, conductor
Suite Francaise
Darius Milhaud

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor



Pacific Fanfare
Frank Ticheli
Chante Funeraire*
Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss
Sinfonietta
Ingolf Dahl

December 6, 2002

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit Conductor



William Byrd Suite
William Byrd/Gordon Jacob
Divertimento for Band
Vincent Persichetti
Jug Blues and Fat Pickin'
Don Freund

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Theme and Variations Op. 43a
Arnold Schoenberg

Ronald Borror, guest conductor
…and the mountains rising nowhere
Joseph Schwantner

November 20, 2002

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Canzona Sepimi Toni #2
Giovianni Gabrielli
Petite Symphonie
Charles Gounod
Funeral March
Edward Grieg
Good Soldier Schweik Suite
Robert Kurka

October 24, 2002

Symphony Band, Glen Adsit Conductor



Tempered Steel
Charles Young
An American Elegy
Frank Ticheli

Conductor, Tom Seddon
First Suite in E-Flat
Gustav Holst

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor



Twitch*
Ken Steen
Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers
A Child's Garden of Dreams
David Maslanka

2001-2002 Season


April 28, 2002

March from "First Suite in E-Flat"
Gustav Holst

Conductor, Brian Zamek
Fantasy for Band*
Junpei Saijo
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments


Soloist, Tamila Azadaliyeva
Serenade for Winds Op.7
Richard Strauss
Symphony in B-Flat
Paul Hindemith
  1. Moderately Fast
  2. Andantino Grazioso
  3. Fugue


Niagara Falls
Michael Daugherty

April 26, 2002 "Belding Theatre, Hartt Celebrates"

Symphony in B-Flat
Paul Hindemith
  1. Moderately Fast
  2. Andantino Grazioso
  3. Fugue


March 1, 2002

Nimrod from "Enigma Variations"
Edward Elgar/Alfred Reed

Conductor, Brian Zamek
Pictures at an Exhibition
Modest Moussorgsky/Eric Leidzen

Ronald Borror, guest conductor
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Steven Stucky
El Salon Mexico
Aaron Copland/Mark Hindsley
Prelude Op. 34, No. 14
Shostakovich/Robert Reynolds
Yiddish Dances
Adam Gorb

December 07, 2001 "Charles Young in Residence"

Serenade in D Minor
Antonin Dvorak
Concerto for Double Bass and Wind Ensemble*
Charles Young
Kentucky Harmony*
Donald Grantham
Symphony in B-Flat
Paul Hindemith
  1. Moderately Fast
  2. Andantino Grazioso
  3. Fugue


October 19, 2001 "Eric Rombach-Kendall" Guest Conductor

Fanfare for a Nobel Rebel
Stephen Gryc

Eric Rombach-Kendall Guest Conductor
English Folk Song Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Las Campanas
Stephen Gryc

Eric Rombach-Kendall Guest Conductor
Children's March
Percy Grainger

Eric Rombach-Kendall Guest Conductor
Masquerade Variations
Stephen Gryc

2000-2001 Season


May 07, 2001

Symphony for Brass and Percussion
Herbert Halfrecht
Music for Prague 1968
Karel Husa
Concerto for Trombones
Robert Leydon
Blue Shades
Frank Ticheli

April 05, 2001, Hasting Hotel, Connecticut All-State Conference

"March" from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Jason Caron, Guest Conductor
Colonial Song
Percy Grainger
Tears
David Maslanka
Desi
Michael Daugherty
Concertino for Four Percussion
David Gillingham

March 09, 2001

"March" from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Jason Caron, Guest Conductor
Colonial Song
Percy Grainger
Tears
David Maslanka
Desi
Michael Daugherty
Concertino for Four Percussion
David Gillingham

December 01, 2000

Celebration
Edward Gregson
Hats off to Thee
John Zdechlik

Jennifer Heller, Guest Conductor
Serenade in C Minor
W. A. Mozart
Postcard
Frank Ticheli
George Washington Bridge
William Schuman
Amazing Grace
Frank Ticheli

Jason Caron, Guest Conductor
Zion
Dan Welcher

October 20, 2000

Southern Harmony
Donald Grantham
Variations on a Shaker Tune
Aaron Copland

Jason Caron, Guest Conductor
The Red Pony Film Suite for Band
Aaron Copland
Lincolnshire Posy
Percy Grainger
  1. Lisbon
  2. Harkstow Grange
  3. Rufford Park Poachers
  4. The Brisk Young Sailor
  5. Lord Melbourne
  6. The Lost Lady Found


©2014 The Hartt School, University of Hartford, 200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT 06117-1599 | 860.768.4454

Contact The Hartt School | Staff Listing | Give to Hartt | Rent Facilities | About This Site | Web Privacy Policy | Site Index

Follow harttschool on Twitter    

%s1 / %s2